Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Confessions of a Semi-Crunchy

((Ramblings maybe... Ramblings of a Semi-Crunchy, perhaps!  Somedays my mind is spinning and this is one of them-))



A Semi Whhhat?  I can see my parents face right now reading this! Ha!  That's ok....my Momma's pretty Crunchy too!

If you know the true definition of "Crunchy" then let me start by saying that I would never call myself a liberal and I find that often that is tied to this definition - so, I'm "Semi-Crunchy."

I'm Crunchy in the baby wearing, breastfeeding, co-sleeping, holistic remedies, homemaking, homeschooling, whole foods, upcycling everything kinda way.

Let's get technical...

I choose to wear my sweet babies....I see the benefit in touch, and I can't bare to put them down!

Co-sleeping.  For me, I do it as long as it works.  I won't criticize you in the least for either doing it or not doing it, just know that I'm perfectly ok with it in my home and you don't have to feel like you have to hide it if you co-sleep with your babies.  Have a family bed?  I get it.  Seriously, I do. 

Breastfeeding.  Done & done. Easy?  Nope, not always.  Hugely stressful at times?  Uh, yes!  Totally worth it in my opinion? Uh, yes!

Bothered by vaccines? Yes!  (Read more on that HERE)

Cooking in coconut oil, drinking almond milk (yikes alive at pasteurized dairy milk), gluten free, anti-processed, homemaking all I can bare to....and trying so super hard to be 'wise' in eating out ((I'm making progress friends!))

Medicine cabinet that now consist of probiotics, activated charcoal, local honey, a few herbs, & lots of essential oils.  Thieves oil on my feet, Thieves oil on my teeth, and Thieves oil as my household cleaners.  It's kinda my favorite...can you tell?

My favorite reading material is about holistic care, whole foods, and homemade chemical-free products.

I'm washing my hair in baking soda & apple cider vinegar (gasp!)....

Yep.  I've fallen off the wagon, right?

Or, I've just gotten back to the basics maybe?

Tonight as I cooked dinner I just kept thinking "this is a labor of love" - honestly, I was saying it with a huffy attitude at first.  Then it clicked.  I'm cooking a healthy meal for my family --- shouldn't it be a labor of love?  Isn't it the mindset of "quick & easy" that took both our healthcare and our food supply sooo far away from the basics?

I have dear friends who I love and adore who are educators in public school.....I appreciate them and because of that, I'm just going to say that I will homeschool.  Period.  It's a personal decision for our family, but it is without a doubt another reason I'm called Semi-Crunchy ;)

Upcycling and repurposing?  It is just in my bones to see how "junk" can be repurposed.  I'm seeing as much GOODNESS in everything that I can!

Yep, Semi-Crunchy, Sam I Am.... A Semi-Crunchy who just wants to get back to the basics....oh, and you know, feel great while doing it!

How Crunchy are you?


-------> wondering what all this "essential oil" talk is about?  well, I first saw it mentioned on blogs myself....you can get in the know by seeing my Essential Oils page.

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Country Living Fair at Stone Mountain



Last October was my first time to attend a Country Living (Magazine) Fair.  I love-love-love Country Living Magazine ((like no other magazine compares)), so as soon as I heard about the Fair I knew it was a MUST for me.  The inspiration was just overwhelming and even when we found out we were moving farther away, I knew I would return in 2013!

So I've been telling friends for months that it is better than Christmas....it excites the creative bones in me and gives me a crafty high!  Now several have stated they are waiting with anticipation to see what "finds" I have returned with.  Those who know me well know that I junk, hunt, & gather nonstop, so honestly - it's not about "finding" any special item.  The thrill of the hunt for me is at salvage, junk, & thrift stores.  The Country Living Fair to me is just all about bringing home loads of inspiration.  Booth after booth of folks repurposing e-v-e-r-y-t-h-i-n-g and craft vendors that are true artisans. 


 

 







There were smalls & bigs, rusty & shiny, old & new......collection upon collection... each item just waiting to be added to YOUR personal collection!
 




 
And, if you're a fabric lover ((ok, hoarder)) like myself, then the goods using textiles, well- they really speak to you -
 















There's garden goodness...

t-shirt goodness...

 
plate goodness.... (I'm a little mad I didn't buy these below)

 
display goodness...

 
book goodness...

 
and pumpkins & chippy paint goodness!


 I mentioned artisans....well, that is truly what these people are!  Country Living does a great job of accepting vendors who have beautiful craftsmanship & quality products!
 


 
There was loads of handmade goodness but several preferred no photos of their items - I'm going to now bite my tongue and continue on as I know this is a hugely controversial topic in the handmade world these days.  What I will say it this - many thanks to those who were truly happy to provide inspiration.  And, there were some vendors who were more than accomodating for photos, fabulously friendly, and were thrilled to see others appreciate the beauty in their work - I will be passing along some contact information for those nice folks later this week.  I'm sure they'd love to connect with you on Facebook or have you follow along on Instagram or even check out their online stores.  You know, if you believe in rewarding happy hearts like I do.
 

 
My wheels are turning and my craft room is calling...I'm completely filled with joy having seen all this creativity in one place!  It truly is the pages of the magazine coming to life- give me a few days to recover from the drive home with the two year old & four year old and I'm sure I will be talking about making reservations for 2014  ((the campground was pretty great ya' know!)).



 
 
 
 
 

Thursday, October 17, 2013

We {heart} camping.

 
I've said it many times....there are those who camp, and those who don't.

Well, this family - we {heart} camping.











 
So thankful for these days...